Museum Homepage

Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Item or Series Title Local History Biography and Subject Files Series 1: Biography Files
Catalog Number 2015-03-002.001
Parent Catalog Number 2015-03-002
Description Biographical material on individuals and families significant to Lansing, Ingham County, and the communities served by the Capital Area District Library system.

These files can be browsed in the Local History Room at CADL during open hours. Most contents have not been digitized.
Old ID Number 20603
Collection Title Local History Biography and Subject Files
Creator Capital Area District Libraries
Dates of Creation 1840-present
Year Range from 1840
Object Name Series, Archival
Copyright Information Capital Area District Libraries makes no representation that it is the owner of the copyright in any published material. It is the responsibility of the researcher to obtain permission to publish from the owner of the copyright.
Search Terms Lansing (Mich.)
Family history
Biographies
Ingham County (Mich.)
Containers Sparrow Family
Garlock, Leon C.
Alexander, Cassius
Alexander, John D.
Abrams, Talbert "Ted"
Amon, Lucille Chapman
Anderson, Gladys Olds (1892-1981)
Anderson, RE Olds "Olie" (1916-2003)
Anthos, Andrew
Ballard, L. Anna (Dr.)
Ballenger, Esther Kimber
Ballenger, William S.
Barnes, O. M.
Barnett, Le Roy
Barry, James
Bartow, Nolan
Bielecki Family (Polish)
Biery, Rev John G.
Black, Kenneth C.
Black, Lee
Bollert, Arthur C.
Briggs, Stanley
Brown and Olds
Busby, Robert ( -2007)
Bygrave, Gordon
Calkins, Bruce B,
Chattens Family
Cherwinski, Joseph
Claflin Family
Collins Family
Cooley, Edgar L. and June Davis
Crego, Ralph
Cross, Charles C,
Crossman, Daniel
Darling, Nan
Davis, Clara M.
Davis, George E.
Davis, Dr. William R.
Disbrow, Paul C.
Dixon, Maurice Harvey (1899-1918)
Donley, William (1865-1954)
Dunneracke, J Edward
Earley, Helen Jones (1917-2005)
Eberson, John
Edmonds Family
Edwards, Wallace C. and Bannie L. Elder
Ellis Family
Esselstyn, Edward
Esseltyne Family
Evanoff, Carl
Farrand Family
Felch Family
Fenner Family
Foster, Walter S.
Frazier Family
Freidland, David
Froedtert Family
Froedtert Farm- Holt Rd
Fuller Family
Gauss, Lawton
Gillett, Israel
Goodell, Roy L.
Goodnow, Earle
Granger, Gerald G.
Grant Family
Greely, Samuel H. and Nellie P. Corey
Grosvenor, Lemuel Dwight
Hall, Albert
Harris, Mrs. James (Mary Kilbourne)
Harrison, Dr. William H.
Harton, Robert A.
Hinkson, Dr. John E.
Haynes, Howard B. (1890- )
Heeney Family (Bunker Hill/Stockbridge)
Herrmann, John
Hertel, George J.
Hildreth, Ida Lucile
Hornbacher Family
Hurd, Eliza A.
Johns, Edmund and Juliette
Johns, James
Johns, Lillian
Jones, Mattie Gordelia
Jones, Nelson Bradley (1835-1914)
Jones, Roy Gordon (1869-1910)
Kebler Family
Jones, Mattie C.
Kestenbaum, Justin
Kilbourne, Samuel L. and Carrie J. Hyatt
Kittell, Geroge
Knapp, N. Catherine Walker (1865-1952)
Knopf, Nellie A. (1875-1962)
Larabee, Frank
Larned Family
Lawrence Family
LeClear, Nettie
Letts, Dick
Little, Malcom X
Logue, Ruth B.
Luppert-Dunnebacke
Lyons Family
Lyons, Barrett
MacDonald, James H. ( -1889)
Main, Silas S.
Malloy, Alfred Marcus
Manson, Elmer J. (1913-1991)
Mauson, Elmer and Marie Papers
Markland, W.A.
Martin, Paul A.
May, Geroge S.
McClench, Marion
McCrumb, Dr. R.R.
McDonald, Ronald D.
McKim, Robert A.
McMahon, Ralph
Mead, Clarence A. and Beatrice Van Alstine
Megiveron, William H.
Merrifield, Sarah
Minnigerode
Moon, Darius
Moore, Miller
Munson, O.J.
Nelson, Earl
Nichols Family
North Family
Olds, Nicholas V.
Parke, Forest S. and Mary J.
Olds, Ransom Eli (1864-1950)
Pierce, Eleanor Barnes
Pitts, Kenneth
Potter, Theodore Edgar
Pung Family
Radford, Fred L. and Mabelle
Rasmussen, Kathleen
Ratzloff, Alex E.
Ray, Bertha
Reasoner, James M.
Remus Family
Rice, Floyd Manley
Rich, Dwight
Riley, Henry Hiram
Roman, William C.
Rousseau, Joseph
Samora, Julian
Scheider, Frederick (1840-1907)
Sedgman, Joy
Sexton, Jay W.
Seaton, William T. and Gerturde Higham
Seymour, James
Shaw, Dr. Milton
Simmons Family
Simmons, Virgiline
Smith, Mark L. (1954-2015)
Spang Family
Stebbins Family
Stebbins, Francis B.
Symmonds, Dr. Wesley E.
Thompson, Allan S.
Tilton, Mary (1856-1890)
Towar, Perry and Ida May Smith
Treat Family
Turner, Scott
Tussing, Daniel W.
Vance Family
Voelker, John D.
Wait, Alice
Wait, Marie
Warner, Mary Dryer
Warner, Edward L.
Wells, Franklin
Walcott, Isaac N. (1836- )
Pattengill, Henry R.
Darling, Burt C.
Davis, Charles J. (1845-1924)
Ruth, Marion "Babe" Weyant
Hough, Jim
Banks, James Richmond (1937-1972)
Wilson, Harry Robert
Platte, James Patrick (1932-1995)
Riskey, Raymond James (1943-1997)
Taylor, Ronald M.
Watson, Claude M.
Austin, Pauline J. (1904-2004)
Fisher, Robert
Morlok Family (Genain)
Lillie, Harold
Rork, Thomas H.
Reynolds, Henry G.
Taylor, John W.
Seely, Frank (1858-1927)
Van Ostrand, Belle VanVranken (1861-1915)
Hodges, George W., 1851-1907
Wortman, Lenora Wolcott, 1858-
Moon, Harry, 1844-
Thoms, Margaret Waller, 1869-1911
Rork, Katherine A. Walker, 1855-1926
Kotz, George John, 1884-1926
Wolcott, Alexander C., 1836-1912
Wolcott Family
Wortman, Harriet E. "Hattie" Moore,1852 or 1853-
Walker, Alice May, 1862-1901
Lyon Family
Pierce Family
Moon Family
Carr, Leland W., 1883-1969
St. John, Florence A. West (1896-1970)
Little, Earl, 1890?-1931
Guyer, Gordon
Blades Family
Loryea, J. H. "Santanelli"
Elmer, Jackson K., 1840-1914
Bishop, Edwin W.
Wanger, Eugene G.
Graves, Gerald W.
Murninghan, Max
Erickson, Claud R.
Starr, H. James
Kimball, William J., 1925-2013
Worden, W. Dean
Bubolz, George C.
Chenoweth, Maurice X.
Dorson, Richard Mercer
Johnson, Earvin "Magic"
King, Joel L.
Okemos, John (Chief)
Parfitt, Henry J.
Peterson, Coleman A.
Swartz, Frederick C.
Unger, Mary Ann
York, George B.
Dalrymple, Carl W.
Gardner, Harry E.
Mead, Deak
Ranney, George E.
Mead, Charles H.
Baker, Henry B.
Buck, Mayton J.
Calkins, Martha
Calkins, William S.
Cameron, Alexander
Chase, John H.
Clute, Oscar
Calhoun, Margaret Custer
Emery, Wesley
Ferguson, Augustus (Dr.)
Ferguson, George H.
Fitch, Ferris S.
Fitzsimmons, C.S.
Fogg, Frank M.
Hawes, John C.
Hinchey, James Wesley
Hudson, H.A.
Hull, Joseph B.
Johnson, Frank B.
Kedzie, Robert C.
Kelley, Edward O.
Kerr, John A.
Pinckney, William H.
Schneider, Frederick
Shank, Rush J.
Skinner, James M.
Thorburn, W.W. (Dr.)
Spitzley, Patricia
Warner, Joseph E. "Joel" (1831-1914)
Whitfield, Kimberley
Marvin, Valerie
Babcock, Cpt. Stephen
Neller, Bert
Turner, Stan
Capone, Al
Larned, Horatio H.
Cruz, Anthony "Tony"
Gannon, Philip J.
Gabriels, Msgr. John A.
Wehner, Carl Herman
Morrow, Linda D.
Cole, Inez
Reniger, Henry A., Jr.
Cressman, Audrey Jane Reutter
Kroll, Robert J. "Joe"
Dievendorf, Emily
Hollister, David
Morris, Rev. Mansfield Joseph "Peaches"
Potter, Margaret J.
Rogers, Abigail "Abby"
LeClear, Royden L. "Skip"
Heyden, Patricia Ellen
LeClear, Frank B.
Averill, Forrest G.
Fields, John W.
Young, Clarissa
McGuire, Cyril
Reutter, J. Gottlieb
Verlinden, Edward
Newbrough, William H.
Korff, Francis J.
Harper, Harry F.
Potter, Ray
Bernero, Virg
Smithson, James
Cummings, Edward P.
Hughes, Francine
Woodworth, Henry A.
Ellis, Joseph A.
Storey, George
Bush, John N.
Dalton, Elwood
Cooley, Jacob F.
Marble Family
Brooks, John A.
Waffle, George
Ware, Charles H.
Ehinger, Lewis
Robson, John
Boyce, A. S.
Nichols, Allison A.
Gunnison, James H.
Bennett, John S.
Foster, Seymour
Guilford, Fayette W.
Smith, Hiram H.
Davis, Icilia E.
Mevis, Daniel S.
Baker, Paul J.
Moores, Henry
Stebbins, Arthur C.
Mead, Louisa Ingersoll
Price, E. D.
Howe, E. E.
Morris, Mabel Rebecca (1905-1992)
Morris, Leslie Dana
Smith, Mrs. M. J.
Berner, Gotlieb
Woodman, Ella
Towar, Elvira
Cooley Family
Rumsey, Marshall E. (1840-1900)
North, Elmer D.
Mead Family
Stone, R. Lyle "Rocky"
Moores, S. Frances
Jenkins, Merwin W.
Burleigh, Leonard and Thelma
Turner, Marion Monroe (1818-1912)
Maniates, Belle K.
Ryan, Loyal (Lyal) Jr.
Myers, Elijah E.
Harrison, Michael G.
Caterino, David R.
Strang Family
Rogers, Delia
Cornelius, Bruce
Booth, Robert
Rork, Michael V.
Keenoy, Mark J.
Mudd, Samuel A.
Kellum, Charles E.
Weale, Edward T.
Birdsall, Matthew
Chase, Dorothy Brooks
Kirby, Jeanette
Houston Family
Williams, Benjamin C. "Benny" (1916-1998)
Lee, Sam
Delfs, Hugo R.
Valleau, Martin
Richmond, George
Reuter, Gottlieb
Frazier, Daniel
Bauch, George F. (1870-1936)
Rouse, Charles
Donnell, George E.
Pattengill, John H.
Bennett, Dell Franklin
Thompson, Henrietta King
Curtiss, Rufus
Truth, Sojourner
Shaw, Elton R.
Douglass, Frederick
Downey, Charles P.
Smith, Frederick L.
Seager, S. F.
Clark, Harry
Sheets, Benjamin G.
Larrabee Family
Van Alstine, William
Ruff, Alva G. (1881-1972)
Olds, Winifred Breithaupt
Turner, Lord Nelson and Priscilla [Persilla]
Ottati, John G.
Dillingham, Alice
Hungerford, Alfred Orrin
Hungerford, Lyman
Sister Roberts
Anderson, Bruce E.
Saier, Vic
Stebbins, Rowland
Mack, Lester
Giddings, James
Shannon, Greg
Bryanton, Mike
Brewer, Lingg
Fitzgerald, Frank M.
Martinez, Lynne
Crooks, Tom
Moore, Don
Peterson, Priscilla
Swope, Chris
Baird, Laura
Bauer, Joan
Beal, Ellen
Brockwell, Bob
Byrum, Dianne
Dedden, Lisa
Dunnings, Stuart (III)
Czarnecki, John
DeLeon, Debbie
Ferency, Zolton
Garcia, Richard
Good, Art
Goulet, Paul E.
Gill, James
Harder, Clark
Heos, Jim
Hollister, Bill
Jordan, Jack C.
Jordon, David
Kamm, Randall
Klumpp, John
Keefe, Linda
Lindemann, Mary
Manderfield, Paula
McCann, Robert
McDonald, Jean
Meadows, Mark
Murphy, Mike
Norgaard, Kurt
O'Berry, Billie Jo Hicks
Pallottini, June
Pratt, Paul C.
Rogers, Mike
Schertzing, Eric
Schlinker, John
Sims, Linda A.
Sobel, Jess
Buck, Benjamin F.
Buck, Daniel W.
Broad, John
Butterfield, Walter Scott
Butler, Edith
Brush, Alanson P.
Brown, Millie M.
Brown, Helen Riggs (Rev.)
Brown, Sarah
Brown, Vernon
Brown, Robert (Jr.)
Breslin, Jacweir "Jack"
Brenke, William A.
Breakey, Judith Jenison
Bull, W. Ira
Bransdorfer Family
Bradford, John L.
Boles Family
Boyce, Richard Fyfe
Boyle, Homer L.
Bowd, Edwyn
Bolley, Jean
Bock, Beulah
Blanchard, Paula
Blosser, Henry
Black, Mary O.
Blair, James D.
Bintz, Wesley
Bird, Dorothy Maywood
Bement Family
Belen, Lucile
Beal, William James
Beemer, Hiram C.
Behrendt, Henry
Beekman, Lynwood E. "Lyn"
Barnes Family
Barnes, Amanda
Baker, Lafayette C.
Baker, Arthur D.
Baker, Ray Stannard
Baker, Milo S.
Baumgras, Henry
Barker, J. W.
Bartlett, Nancy Gibson
Barnum, George Washington
Barry, James V.
Avery, Norton Louis
Atkins, Harmon Albro
Arderley, John
Arbaugh, Frank N.
Angell, Eugene
Andreski, Robert
Ammons, Douglas Merrill
Albright, John B.
Alderton, George
Alexander, John N.
Abels, Asenath Regina
Adado, Lou
Adams, Charles
Alger, Hal
Anderson, George P.
Baker, Bert J.
Baker, Luther H.
Baker, Walter F.
Bates, Donald E.
Benriter, George W.
Bersey, Colonel John S.
Bissinger, John A.
Bohnet, George J.
Boice, Arthur J.
Bopp, Harry F.
Briggs, L.C.
Brownson, R. Guy
Burton, J.M.
Butterworth, S.D.
Cady, Claude E.
Campbell, Dr. A.M.
Carr, Dr. Earl I.
Carey, James
Carrier, Ralph
Church, Frank E.
Clark, Merton H.
Cohen, Alex
Conrad, Harry L.
Cummins, Alva M.
Dail, Ernest
Davey, Dr. B. M.
Davis, Charles
Dillingham, Roy V.
Dodge, Frank L.
Donovan, William Jr.
Doughty, A.J.
Dudley, William C.
Dunning, Hugh C.
Eckert, Otto
Estes, Floyd
Foster, Charles W.
Gibbs, Ernest D.
Goodell, Zelin C.
Gower, Charles A.
Graves, Clark R.
Haarer, John W.
Hammond, Charles F.
Hardy, Roy J.
Haze, Dr. Harry A.
Herrmann, Christian
Hopkins, John P.
Imes, Lewis E.
Jack, R.K.
Jarrard, T.E.
Jenison, O.A.
Jones, Dr. Seth H.
Kedzie, Frank S.
Kelley, Dean W.
Kerns, William G.
Kipke, Harry
Knapp, J.W.
Lawrence, Charles H.
Lee, Harry M.
Luce, Homer D.
Lundberg, Hugo B.
Madan, George G.
Marsh, Benjamin R.
Martindale, F. Carew
McKibbin, Frank B.
Mears, Clarence J.
Mifflin, Elgin
Pattengill, Victor R.
Pattison, Joseph J.
Peasley, Guy H.
Person, Seymour H.
Rikerd, Hiram W.
Rouser, C.J.
Row, Charles
Ruch, Fred C.
Rueschaw, Robert C.
Scott, John McClelland
Scott, Richard
Seeley, Dewey A.
Shields, Ed C.
Smith, Clyde B.
Sprowl, Charles O.
Teel, Harry C.
Toms, Charles E.
Town, William R.
Watson, Dr. Charles M.
Wilford, J.W.
Woodworth, Harry P.
Young, Frank L.
Zeigler, Otto
Campbell, Mary Karen
Campbell, Walter A.
Callahan, R. B.
Canul, Yvonne Caamal
Callard, Carole C.
Cahill, Edward C.
Dempsey, John "Jack"
de Cleyre, Voltairine
DeViney, Josephine
Dart, Kenneth B.
Darling, Teresa V.
Dart, Rollin C.
Daniels, Philo L.
Davis, Benjamin F.
Davis, Benjamin H.
Davis, Eva Sparrow
Curwood, James Oliver
Curtis, Gail
Creyts, John
Creyts, P. J.
Cravath, Isaac M.
Cooley, Lansing J.
Cooley, Ella Mary
Cooley, Grace Hagadorn Reed
Cooley, Thomas M.
Cooley, Eugene F.
Cowley, John H.
Cowles, Joseph Phelps
Cooper, Richard W.
Cole, George H.
Coggans, Blanche
Clark, Albert
Clark, Edwin
Clark, William Morden
Clark, Frank G.
Clark Family
Chapin, Augusta
Chandler, Zachariah
Chamberlain, Robert J.
Chapin, Almon Morris
Church, Charles Herbert
Cheney, A. M.
Carpenter, Myron B.
Carnahan, Frederick D.
Castle, Belle
Cash, Jim
Case, Daniel L.
Evans, Ralph
Eyia, Mike
Emery, Sarah E. VanDervoort
Clapp, Leverett
Dobbelaere, Captain A.M.
Doersam, Eleanor A.
Dorunel, H.S.
Driggs, Ivan
Dryer, Margaret P.
Dryer Family
Duffield, George
Dunnebacke, Charlotte
Durant, William C.
Dyer, Lucille H.
Dyer, Sarah
Eagen, Catherine
Edwards, George F.
Eichele, Jacob
Elbinger, Doug
Ellison, Chester W.
Ellison, James W.
Engelhart, Anthony T.
Lagenbacher, Robert W.
Fitzpatrick, Doyle C.
Fischbach, Mary Mildred
Fischbach, Julius F.
Findley, Sabina
Fitzgerald, A. Thomas
Fields, Bruce
Fine, Francis N.
Fernandez, Norbert
Gay, Florence
Ganung, Cora P.
Gaylord, Julia L.
Fyan, Loleta D.
Fulton, Theo
Fuller, George N.
Fugate, Caril Ann
Frazier, D. Richard
Follo, Charles
Frankel, Philip
Fredrickson, Charles
Fredrickson, Michael J.
Fredrickson, Anna Belle Stockwell Nicol
French, Walter H.
Hargrove, Hondon
Johnson, Georgia A.
Miller, Duane Ernest
Toman, Michael D.
Stockman, Dora H.
Swanson, Walter
Freeman, Dee
Herbst, Josephine